66695/97, and 67652 ?

Vehicle and Fleet discussions for First Midland Red Buses Limited or its predecessor, Midland Red West Limited.
Post Reply
DD12
Posts: 917
Joined: 19:49 Monday 4th July 2016

66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by DD12 » 19:04 Monday 25th February 2019

Has anyone seen 66695/97 anywhere recently, please ?

They are still not listed in the tracking service's fleet list.
.... and is 67652 at WR for engine work ??

(I will not be able to look for them at the garage or bus station for a few days).

Mechwr26 - ?

willr7
Posts: 313
Joined: 21:53 Friday 11th August 2017

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by willr7 » 19:09 Monday 25th February 2019

I literally just pointed this out over in the tracking topic (I think you beat me to it though!) :lol: :lol:

DD12
Posts: 917
Joined: 19:49 Monday 4th July 2016

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by DD12 » 19:16 Monday 25th February 2019

willr7 wrote:
19:09 Monday 25th February 2019
I literally just pointed this out over in the tracking topic (I think you beat me to it though!) :lol: :lol:
.... 1 to 2 minutes apart -- -- just like the buses !! :D

willr7
Posts: 313
Joined: 21:53 Friday 11th August 2017

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by willr7 » 19:26 Monday 25th February 2019

DD12 wrote:
19:16 Monday 25th February 2019
.... 1 to 2 minutes apart -- -- just like the buses !! :D
;) :lol:

User avatar
AdamH
Posts: 1540
Joined: 12:17 Sunday 3rd July 2016
Location: Worcester
Contact:

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by AdamH » 20:38 Monday 25th February 2019

DD12 wrote:
19:04 Monday 25th February 2019
... and is 67652 at WR for engine work ??
No, as suspected the reading on the tracking program is a ticket machine error. I believe 67639 is still at Worcester and is now up and running, so should be going home any time now.

User avatar
Red Midland
Posts: 46
Joined: 16:43 Sunday 10th July 2016
Location: Worcester

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by Red Midland » 01:54 Tuesday 26th February 2019

Unfortunately, 67652 isn't here at Worcester and hasn't been since it transferred to PMT. The fact it's been 'spotted' here is nothing more than a technical anomaly.

66697 is currently off the road with severe engine issues and is the current 'big project' now that 67639 is moving under its own power once again.

As for 66695, I really don't know where this is. I haven't actually seen or driven this since well before Christmas; as it was often suspended on an inspection ramp! My assumption would that it has been sent away for it's 'gimmicks' to be thoroughly inspected and corrected.

DD12
Posts: 917
Joined: 19:49 Monday 4th July 2016

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by DD12 » 10:15 Tuesday 26th February 2019

AdamH wrote:
20:38 Monday 25th February 2019
DD12 wrote:
19:04 Monday 25th February 2019
... and is 67652 at WR for engine work ??
No, as suspected the reading on the tracking program is a ticket machine error. I believe 67639 is still at Worcester and is now up and running, so should be going home any time now.
Thanks Adam !

DD12
Posts: 917
Joined: 19:49 Monday 4th July 2016

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by DD12 » 10:20 Tuesday 26th February 2019

Red Midland wrote:
01:54 Tuesday 26th February 2019
Unfortunately, 67652 isn't here at Worcester and hasn't been since it transferred to PMT. The fact it's been 'spotted' here is nothing more than a technical anomaly.

66697 is currently off the road with severe engine issues and is the current 'big project' now that 67639 is moving under its own power once again.

As for 66695, I really don't know where this is. I haven't actually seen or driven this since well before Christmas; as it was often suspended on an inspection ramp! My assumption would that it has been sent away for it's 'gimmicks' to be thoroughly inspected and corrected.
Thanks v.much Red Midland.

DD12
Posts: 917
Joined: 19:49 Monday 4th July 2016

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by DD12 » 20:48 Monday 11th March 2019

66695 is apparently back in service, as it has been added to the bottom of the bustimes.org active fleet list.
https://bustimes.org/operators/first-mi ... d/vehicles

DD12
Posts: 917
Joined: 19:49 Monday 4th July 2016

Re: 66695/97, and 67652 ?

Post by DD12 » 14:30 Saturday 16th March 2019

A vehicle claiming to be 66697 is now listed on the bustimes system, and shown to be operating the 363 today ( -- including the "GPS trace"), -- -- and I believe it :D

Post Reply

Return to “Fleet Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests